Travelex Privacy Notice

We have updated our Privacy Notice, in line with Law No. 30 of 2018 with respect to Personal Data Protection (Data Protection Law), enacted July 12 2018 and in force August 1 2019

Our bureaux de change, this website: www.travelex.bh (the "Website") and our customer services telephone line are operated by Travelex Bahrain WLL (“Travelex” or "us" or "our") on behalf of itself and its holding companies and subsidiaries (together, the "Travelex group"), recognises the importance of safeguarding the personal information of its customers. The following Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information will be processed by us and reflects Travelex's commitment to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and to provide its customers with the best possible service.

When is Personal Information Collected?

You may be asked by staff at one of our Travelex bureaux, prompted at various points on our Website or asked by one of our customer services telephone advisers to provide us with your personal information.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

Accordingly, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. information you provide by filling in forms at one of our bureaux;
  2. details of any transactions you carry out in-store at one of our bureaux and of the fulfilment of your order(s);
  3. information you provide when entering Travelex prize draws or competitions;
  4. information collected from optional surveys;
  5. information you give us when you call the customer services telephone line or when you interact with us using other channels including by email, SMS or social media platforms;
  6. details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access
  7. cookies and web beacons, whenever you visit our Websites; and
  8. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  9. we may collect CCTV images of you from equipment in place when you visit our bureaux de change stores, but we will only do so for the prevention and detection of crime and public safety.

How we Use the Information we Collect

We will only collect, store, use, share retain or delete (“process”) your personal information for the purposes identified below. 

Where we have your consent:

  • sending you an e-receipt, if you confirm you would like one; 
  • contacting you (including by email, social media or SMS) with marketing messages according to your marketing preferences. 
  • sending you SMS messages about the status your transactions, if you have requested this 
  • contacting you via email with short surveys, according to your survey preference 
  • enabling us and third party websites to display relevant and targeted advertisements, based on previous behaviour, purchases, or any other relevant information unless you have indicated you would not like us too;
To implement a contract with you, or to take any steps that you tell us to, in order to complete our contract with you: 
  • collecting payment, processing and fulfilling your order and otherwise providing you with the information and services you request from us;
  • providing you with service messages, including messages notifying you about changes to Travelex services or changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
  • enforcing any contract entered into between you and us for the provision of Travelex Services. 

To implement an obligation required by law or an order from a court: 

complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (including fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and sanction screening). 

To exercise our legitimate interests, unless this conflicts with your fundamental rights and freedoms: 

  • improving customer experience and our quality of Travelex services. This can also include tracking emails to know when they are opened and read and the type of device they emails are accessed from; data analysis and research to allow us to derive insight and to help make the Travelex Services personalised and relevant, as well as to develop our business processes and Travelex Services. In doing so, we will anonymise your data so that we may continue to use it for analysis and research after the period that it has been used for processing our services to you. Where data is anonymised, we ensure that it cannot be used (on its own or with other data) to re-identify you.

 

Retention of Personal Information 

We will keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. Where you are a customer this is usually at least for as long as you remain a customer, to be able meet our legal and contractual obligations to you, and if necessary, to resolve any disputes. 

We will not keep more information than we need. However, please be advised that we retain some of your information after you cease to use Travelex services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes or for anti-money laundering or anti-fraud obligations. 

Maintenance of Accurate Information 

We strive to ensure that the information we maintain about our customers is accurate, current and complete. We respond to requests from customers to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner. 

Protection of Information via Established Security Procedures 

We will apply appropriate technical and organizational measures capable of protecting the personal information you provide to us against unintentional or unauthorised destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, or any other form of unauthorised or unlawful processing. 

For example, when you place an order for reserving currency online with us, your order is placed over a secure connection and your personal information is encrypted to ensure it remains safe at all times.

Once we receive your personal information, we use strict security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorised access. Where Travelex is required to make paper copies of your personal information, such information is either:

  1. stored in a secure locked storage facility and when required, archived in the same manner; or 
  2. scanned onto our secure electronic systems (with the original paper copies shredded and destroyed) and, when required, archived in a safe and secure manner. 

All personal information which is provided online is stored on our secure electronic systems and archived in a secure manner.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure any third parties who process your personal information on our behalf, provide sufficient guarantees to us about applying similar technical and organisational measures.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Travelex group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries). We will not share personal information with third parties outside of the Travelex group for marketing purposes without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets; 
  2. if Travelex or substantially all of its assets or Travelex’s holding company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and 
  3. in accordance with the obligations bestowed on us by our third party product issuers so that they may process your order and, unless you have indicated that you would not like us to do so, keep you informed of similar products or services to those which you have bought (please note that these third party product issuers have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the handling of personal information by such third parties in accordance with such policies); 
  4. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations or in order to enforce our conditions of sale (including the Online Terms and Conditions) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Travelex, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Transfers of Personal Information to other Countries

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Kingdom of Bahrain. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Kingdom of Bahrain who work for us or for one of our suppliers (including third party product issuers). Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 We will only transfer data to such countries 

  1. where the standards of data protection that are deemed equivalent to the Data Protection Law by the Data Protection Authority, or 
  2. we need to send personal information to a fulfilling the contract

 We will always ask for and obtain your consent to send your personal information to any country that does not fall within the above two categories

 IP Addresses and Cookies 

We may collect information about your visits to the Website and your computer (including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report such information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual. 

We collect such information by using a "cookie" file. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your browser. They help us improve the Website and make it possible for Travelex to identify some of your preferences. On revisiting the Website, Travelex's computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your previous visits. 

Most browsers are originally configured to accept cookies automatically, however, you may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please note that if your browser is not configured properly or if you alter your browser to disable the acceptance of cookies,

you may not be able to use the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you log on to the Website. 

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. 

Right to Object to Processing 

You have the right to object to how Travelex processes your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your data please email onlineadminbahrain@travelex.com.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for such policies. It is therefore advisable to check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made. By providing us with your personal information, using the Website and/or any service offered via the Website, in-store at one of our bureaux or over the phone, or by placing orders after we have changed the terms of our Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 July 2019.

Removal from Travelex Email Marketing Communications

You may want to discontinue receiving information from the Travelex group. While this may mean that you will not receive product or service information of interest to you, we respect anyone’s wishes not to be informed directly of these promotions or product introductions by emailing onlineadminbahrain@travelex.com. Please specify that you want to be removed from the Travelex email database. You will also be provided with an unsubscribe link in any email marketing communications we send you.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to onlineadminbahrain@travelex.com. Travelex Bahrain WLL, Landside Departures, Bahrain International Airport, Muharraq, Kingdom of Bahrain.

Global Web Sites